Default

♥ Merry Christmas ♥



Merry Christmas guys! ♥ I made a little something for all of you that do so much for me. ;; There's something in there for junoluver, hi_mit_su, foureyedalien, lovedbyahero, tamago226, and aburamechan. You guys do so much for Meg and me, I can never thank you enough. I love you guys! ♥



For junoluver, you do so much for Meg and you are just an amazing person! Please PM me your address so I can send his little guy to you. Thank you so much hun! ♥



For hi_mit_su, you are just too nice to me all the time. Thank you for always commenting on my boring posts and giving me encouraging words. Please PM me your address to hun!



For foureyedalien, you know I love you babe. ;3 I love talking to you and bouncing ideas off you for clay works. You are so talented and I hope to someday be as talented as you. I really hope someday we can hang out in person and have derpy adventures together. You are just amazingly awesome hun! But you already know that. ;D



For lovedbyahero, because you know I owe you. XD I'll be sending you a few extra goodies along with this one and your commission. I hope you are doing well and thank you for being so awesome! ♥



For tamago226, you are wonderful and just so darn sweet all the time. Thank you for the card and everything you've done! You do too much. ♥



For aburamechan, so I heard you like Sea Witch? :D I thought you might like this by what Meg's been telling me. Thank you so much for the wonderful gifts you sent me! I love them all! ♥♥

So once more, Merry Christmas you guys! Thank you so much for everything! C': ♥
Default

(no subject)

I was told I had to do this and well, I thought I am starting to really get into the Christmas spirit. So I'll give it a shot! <3

STEP ONE
★ Make a post (public, friends-locked, filtered... whatever you're comfortable with) to your LJ. The post should contain your list of ten holiday wishes. The wishes can be anything at all, from simple and fandom-related ("I'd love a Snape/Hermione icon that's just for me") to medium ("I wish for _____ on DVD") to really big ("All I want for
Christmas is a new car/computer/house/TV"). The important thing is to make sure these wishes are things you really, truly want.
★ If you wish for real life things (not fics or icons), make sure you includesome sort of contact info in your post, whether it's your address orjust your email address where Santa (or one of his elves) can get intouch with you. Your homeaddress is not required!
★ Make sure you post some version of these guidelines in your LJ, or link to this post (it'll be public) so that
the holiday joy will spread.

STEP TWO
★ Surf around your friends list (or friendsfriends, or just random journals) to see who has posted their list. And now, here's the important part...
★ If you see a wish you can grant, and it's in your heart to do so, make someone's wish come true. Sometimes one person's trash is another's treasure, and if you have a leather jacket you don't want or a gift certificate you won't use - or even know where you could get someone's dream purebred Basset Hound for free - do it.
★ You needn't spend money on these wishes unless you want to. The point isn't to put people out, it's to provide everyone a chance to be someone else's holiday elf - to spread the joy. Gifts can be made anonymously or
not - it's your call. There are no guarantees with this project, and no strings attached. Just... wish, and it might come true. Give and you might receive. You'll have the joy of knowing you made someone's holiday special.

1. Gothel! She is my first wish. She has become my fav character of Grims Charming and would love any art or really anything of her. <333 She is amazing. X3 http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/00114fbh

2. Gothel Pony...Because it combines my to loves right now. There's nothing wrong with that! D: http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/0017hwry

3. Gothel x Morbidia Totally my current OTP. I love these two and would only anything on them! They are just the cutest together. <3 http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/00114fbh http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/00116par http://th03.deviantart.net/fs70/PRE/i/2011/330//9/oc__panda_bear_by_bunny_chan6-d4hfiyn.png

4. Morbidia Pony To match with my Gothel Pony of course. X3 http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/0017pek3

5. Annila Cause she just seems to be a theme with me this Christmas. Which I love. C: <333 So any art or anything would be loved and adored. http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/0010afr7

6. Wolfe To match with Annila of course! <3 How can I not wish for Wolfe with Annila. <333 http://pics.livejournal.com/nightmare_chan2/pic/001043s0

7. Since you all have seen I love ponies I have to throw my favorite My Little Pony character in there, Applejack! I actually love the whole apple family; Applejack, Big Macintosh, and Apple Bloom. They are all just so cute! <3

8. Christmas Jirachi Cause I'm taking a break from Pokemon, but I still can't help but love Jirachi and that little
star head can fit with Christmas so well. :D

9. Gothel Emote icons! I've always wanted a special set of icons made for me and right now it would be awesome to have a set of either Annila or Gothel! X3

10. For my last wish I really wish for everything to go well at Meg's Christmas gift exchange party! D; No drama please. ;;

Ta-Da! That's my wishlist! C: As for contact I guess it's just fine if you contact me here. :D
Default

It's Sea Witch Time



As soon as I showed Annila to Meg, she had to have a Sea Witch. So for the last couple days I've been working on her! She was a pretty good challenge. I loved making her. And yes, as you probably guessed if you know Grims Charming Sea Witch, I made her light glow in the dark! I've tested it and it glows pretty bright! :D



I'm pretty proud  with how she turned out. ♥
Default

♥ Little Mermaid Surprise ♥



I tried a person this time! ♥ Just like Fluttershy, I got inspired by another plush on DA and I just had to go for it! I made my own pattern and the long limbs just reminded me of Grims Charming, so as a tester I had to try making Annila. She was so much fun to make and I showed her to Meg-- already making a Sea Witch.

Some more views of Annila. ♥

Default

Oh God, I Jumped On The Bandwagon



Guess what I made! :D



Yeah, I did it. 8D I made a Fluttershy plush! And not only that, she's the very first plush I've ever made all by myself! I just couldn't help myself. ♥

One day I was browsing on Etsy and I came across these really super adorable felt plushes. They were so cute I actually really wanted one, but then I saw the price...WAY too spendy for me. So I thought, 'I've always wanted to try making a felt plush...I bet I could make one kind of like that!' And so I did! I made my own pattern and everything. The dolls that inspired me were just cute random animals, but I just had an idea to make a My Little Pony! ♥ Since I've been watching the show lately and have so become a fan. 8B And since it seems to be a theme to start with Fluttershy, I had to take a shot at her! I'm so happy with how she turned out! ♥♥♥



She's all completely pose-able! From her wings to her hair. And cause of her tail she can stand if you balance her right. CX I ended up putting her cutie mark on both sides thanks to some critique from Meg. ♥ Though she did end up being a lot bigger then intended. I wanted to make her about the size of the plushes that inspired me, about 4" to 5". Fluttershy turned out to be be 6" sitting and 8" standing. XD



I actually had a lot of fun making her and already have plans to make Pinkie Pie and Applejack. Those three are my favs. ♥

But what I do want to ask you guys is do you think I should sell her? I was thinking I could give her to Corey (RL besty) if he wanted her since Fluttershy is his favorite, but I was also thinking about selling her. But if I sold her what price do you think? I was thinking some where between $15 to $25, but Meg was saying $30 to $35. So what do you guys think? If I sold her I wouldn't want to over price her since she is very amateur. Let me know what you guys think. C:
Default

Couple More Sexy Ponies


I guess I just can't stop. X3 I plan to make these two into custom ponies as well. For Annila, I'm just waiting on her hair to come in the mail and I'll start taking that Cheerilee pony apart. CX Meg made the original design for her. Meg's much better at drawing cartoony ponies then I am. As for Emila, I had to design her because I am way to excited to make her! ;; She will be the first pony we'll have to dye, so we'll be starting with a Rarity pony, de-horning her, dyeing her gray blue, and putting stitches all over her! I want her hair already! XD


Meg makes them so cute! ♥ And yes, I'll also be making a Wolfe pony at some point. :D

So what do you think of the Emila design, Meg? 8D
Default

The Making Of A Custom Pony...

Okay, so I have made custom MLP's before with the Gen 3 ponies, but this is the story of my very first time customizing one of the new, SUPER ADORABLE, My Little Ponies Friendship is Magic. So this is my story! This whole process took 2 days! Try to guess what I'm making before you see the completed custom pony. ;D

Your one clue: It is an OC. C:



I first started with this pony, Lily Blossom. I first tried starting with a Pinkie Pie pony, but Meg and me ruined that one. 8D So we started again with this one and lucky we found that with this pony we don't have to dye it! This purple color is perfect for the pony we're trying to make. So first Meg ripped out all her hair; I don't have pictures of this because I would of had to sensor it...She had a really bad day and took out her frustrations on the pony.



So after all that hair pulling and decapitating the pony I was left with these three pieces; head, body, and peg. Since it was my first time dealing with these ponies, that little peg was a total bitch to get out! D: The gen 3 ponies didn't have that! One of the only things I miss about the old ponies. Any ways, the first thing I tried to do was remove the symbol and eyes on the pony...This failed miserably. I managedto get the symbol off with some rough scrubbing, but the eyes were a bitch as you can see...I'll get back to that later!

And yes that's Cheerilee in the corner. She's the next pony I'm going to customize! She gets to watch all the things I'm going to do to her. :B

So now I got all my tools for hair re-rooting? Yep, I got this!



Or maybe not...It has been so long since I last re-rooted a pony's hair that I completely forgot how to do it. So now there was a lot more trial and error trying to figure this out again. But I think I finally got it!



YEAH! I got this! Thanks to this, http://www.equestriadaily.com/2011/03/custom-pony-tutorials.html, completely awesome tutorial I managed to figure it out again! I do it a little different from that tutorial to make this process a little easier. Just ask me if your wondering and want to make a custom pony of your very own! :D



Phw...After 3 hours or so, I got half of the hair re-rooted! Man, I forgot how long this takes. Thank god, this guys head is small then the older ponies. Really don't miss the Gen 3 ponies any more. Any ways, time for bed! Will return at this in the morning!



Morning! And I finished re-rooting this pony's mane! ;D It took me another 2 hours or so to finish. So the whole mane took me 5 plus hours to finish...BUT it was a lot of fun!

So a purple body and black mane? What pony could I possibly be making....???



OMG WHAT IS THAT MONSTER!?!?!?! WHAT HAVE I DONE!? ;A;



Oh, it was just the tail. Awesome! All the re-rooting of the hair is done! Now to just deal with that mother fucking eye paint...



TA DA! I did it! I finally got all that damn paint off! I finally found this 100% pure acetone, extra strength!, nail polish remover. It worked like a dream! ;; One wipe with a Q-tip and it was all gone. Thank you Kmart!! XD

What's up next!?! 8D



Oh...I just mutilated the pony more...Had to cut off it's poor wings. If you look closely I'm sure you can see the head crying right there...But there was a good reason for this! :D



Next I go to my classic sculpting ways! Can you guys guess what I'm going to use all these things for? When I used to customize ponies, I would paint them. But now that I love to sculpt, Meg gave me the idea of sculpting everything instead! :D

Are those bat wings...?



Oh yes! Those were eyes and a fang! Can you get what I'm going for yet? Huh, huh? CX Oh, and I also chopped off it's tail...All that work!?! No not really, this character is supposed to have a little bob tail. I just like starting with a long tail. :B



OMG Those were bat wings! You guys are totally getting the theme right? XD Oh yeah, fear the bat pony! ;D



This bat pony is even complete with a fancy cravat! Just look at that sexy bling. ;3



Finally time for the butt mark! Yep, they're little tiny bats. <3 Wow...I'm so close to being done, I can taste it!



Okay, all I got to do now is style his hair! I got my sissors, yes I'll be cutting this pony's hair very short, got my pony brush, and my hair gel! Got everything!

Once you see this little guys hair styled I'm pretty sure most of you will know who this pony is supposed to be. C: Now, click on the cut. ;3
Collapse )

Default

Oh Damn...Now I Just Can't Stop!



Like I said in the title, I really can't stop. What have you done to me Meg!? ;O; Even though I'm not a huge fan of Cedrick, he was fun to make and I liked how he turned out. I also tired a couple fun things. :D You see those blinged out buttons, yeah, they're gems. And you see that decoration in between the gems? Oh yeah, that's real string. X3 I'm a little proud of him. But as you can see he's super butt hurt at Grims and Emila being so cute. Calm your butt Credick.

So now there's "O", "n", and "c". :D